Privacy Policy

Welcome to the frettable.com website (the “Site”) operated by Frettable Inc. (“Frettable”). At Frettable, we value our customers and respect your privacy. Frettable recognizes that it must maintain and use your personal information responsibly. We have created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and security, and to advise you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided at the Site or by email, on our social media pages and our related mobile application (collectively with the Site, the “Media”). The Policy also provides you the ability to “optout” of providing personal information that you do not wish to provide and to access, change or remove any personal information already collected. Frettable will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with the Policy.

By providing any personal information acquired during visitors’ and customers’ visits to the Media and/or by accessing and using the Media or Frettable microsites used in connection with contest and promotional offers, you hereby agree to all of the terms and conditions of the Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in the Policy. You are responsible to ensure that your access to the Media and material available on or through it is legal in each jurisdiction in or through which you access or view the Media or such material.

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” used in the Policy refer, collectively, to Frettable and its affiliates, divisions, successors and assigns and their respective employees, mandataries and agents (collectively, “Frettable Affiliates”).

CONTENTS

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY FRETTABLE?

Any time you place an order, complete a ballot, complete a registration form, or introduce or post any text, image, video, audio, or any information, content or other materials through the Media, or otherwise provide personal information to Frettable (including via mail or email in regular correspondence), it is collected, used and disclosed by Frettable for various purposes as described herein. Moreover, every time you visit the Site, the following information is automatically obtained and compiled: your internet protocol (IP) address and the domain name registry information associated with that IP address; identification of your internet browser, operating system and hardware platform you are using; the date and time of your visit; the name and address (URL) of the web page you viewed immediately prior to accessing the Site; your entire query (if any) that was entered into a search engine which led you to the Site; and any other “click stream” data. This information is stored in our log files. Occasionally, if your browser is not configured to prevent disclosure of such information, the following information may also be revealed: your name, email address, home and work addresses, telephone and fax numbers and any plain text commentary.

Additionally, the complete record of your actions at the Site, including all pages visited, the time spent on each page, the information sent or received and the names of all files uploaded or downloaded is collected. This tracking information may be compiled by us in the aggregate and made available to third parties primarily to identify demographic data regarding our customers.

As previously stipulated, we will also collect personal information from you when you provide your personal information to us, such as by making an order, completing an entry form to participate in a promotion or survey, by signing up for our newsletter (if any), by communicating with us by telephone, email, instore or otherwise, by setting up a user account and password, logging in as a registered user of the Media and providing information in your account(s), or by introducing or posting any text, image, video, audio, or any information, content or other materials through any of Frettable social networking websites and web pages such as Facebook, Twitter or YouTube. As a result of these actions, you might supply us with personal information, such as your name, date of birth, email and postal addresses, telephone number(s), credit card information, product interest information and financial information and in certain circumstances, your comments, suggestions, ideas, opinions and individual preferences. We may also maintain a record of your product interests and acquire information about you from other present and future Frettable Affiliates.

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not intend the Media for child audiences, and we do not collect, process or use on the Media any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her parent or other legal representative. If a parent or guardian discovers that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information, such parent or guardian has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted from our records. In such a case we ask that the parent or guardian of the child contact us at the contact information provided in the “Contacting Us” section below for such purpose.

HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

In order to better serve you, we may combine information you give us online, by telephone or in writing about your product interests. We may also combine these with readily available demographic information in order to enable us to communicate with you, by telephone (including by way of automated dialing answering device), email, mail or otherwise, about our products, services, surveys, promotions, special offers, and contests. We also collect this information in order to:

  1. process your order and answer questions about the status of your order;
  2. maintain contact with you and provide you with ongoing personalized service and help us to better understand and respond to your needs and preferences as well as to develop customer profiles based thereon and to communicate special offers and promotions from Frettable concerning our products and services;
  3. develop, improve, market and provide our products and services and manage our business;
  4. compile information related to loyalty and earned rewards points programs which we may establish from time to time and to which you may be entitled to in respect of your online and instore product purchases; and
  5. help us to meet applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

For example, we may use your personal information to complete purchases and returns. We may also use personal information to contact a purchaser when necessary. In addition, Frettable uses personal information to notify its consumers about products or services, promotions and special offers in which we believe they may be interested.

We may also request additional information, such as annual income, buying preferences, or age, also known as demographic and profile data, though this information is optional and never required for you to place an order or make a purchase. If you provide the additional information, we may use this data to improve the Media and enhance your experience.

We also use information collected from the Media to measure interest in the various areas of the Media, to ensure that links on the Media facilitate easy navigation and to help make Media Site more interesting and informative. Except as described in the Policy, any personal information that we disclose to third parties is done in the aggregate on a nonpersonally identifiable basis and is used primarily to identify demographic data regarding our customers.

You acknowledge and agree that Frettable shall also have the right to incorporate, use and reproduce any text, image, video, audio, or any information, content or other materials you provide through the Media, in whole or in part, in connection with the marketing and promotion of Frettable’s business. You always have the right to revoke such consent in the manner described in the section “How do I exercise my choices about the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?” below.

TO WHOM MAY MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED?

We will not disclose your personal information to any nonaffiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided below:

HOW DO I EXERCISE MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS?

You always have the right to direct us not to share your information with third parties (see “How do I exercise my choices about the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?” below). With regard to the collection and disclosure of aggregate information however, please note that you will not be able to “optout” as this information simply reflects statistical analysis of various aspects of the Site usage and does not include personally identifiable information.

WHAT ARE “COOKIES” AND “WEBBEACONS” AND HOW DOES FRETTABLE USE COOKIES ON THE SITE?

Cookies are small data files that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive or in random access memory when you are viewing the website. They keep a record of your preferences, making your subsequent visits to the Site more efficient. In certain cases, this information is only kept during the session and is deleted when you close your browser. In other cases, the information is stored on your hard drive and, upon your next visit to the Site, the cookies are used to recall such information. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, a unique user ID that can be used to track the pages of the Site you have visited and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the Site, login or registration information, your preferences and your purchase history, where available.

No personal information is transmitted via cookies. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to reveal or discover the identity of the individual user; your acceptance of our cookies will not compromise your anonymity while using the Site.

We use cookies in order to improve the online experience of users of the Site. Your cookies help us keep track of your interests and, if you are a registered customer, your cookies allow us to recognize you when you return to the Site. If you register on the Site, your cookies also help us to monitor and maintain information about your use of the Site. If you have not registered with us, your cookies may be used in order to monitor and maintain nonpersonally identifiable information about your use of the Site.

The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major websites to better serve their clients. Most internet browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to block all cookies. This is done through your browser settings; see your browser’s help files for details on how to block cookies, how to know when you have received cookies and how to disable cookies completely. You should note, however, that without cookies, some of the Site’s functions will not be available, and you will lose some of the benefits of the Site as, amongst other things, we will not recognize you as a past visitor or a registered user.

Composite tracking information generated by cookies may be shared with third parties for the purpose of documenting Site activity, traffic accounting, content analysis and other trends. Statistical information is not linked to any personal information and cannot identify any individual user of the Site.

“Web beacons”, also sometimes called “pixel tags”, are small strings of code placed on a Web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data.

WHAT IS “PHISHING”?

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your personal information through email.

HOW DO I EXERCISE MY CHOICES ABOUT THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We would like your consent to collect, use and share your personal information for the purposes and in the manner described herein, including in order to contact you and provide you with promotional communications. Nonetheless, we want you to know that you have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as described below.

You have the choice simply not to submit any personal information to us, however this may limit our ability to serve you as it may prevent you from purchasing items from the Media or participating in our contests. You may also choose only to submit information constituting required fields when making purchases or completing contest entries. In addition, you may choose to limit how we use your personal information by not allowing us to share such information with third parties by emailing us at the contact link below.

In the event that you have already consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, you may subsequently “optout” at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our privacy officer as described in the section entitled “Contacting us” below, or by following the “optout” instructions provided in the promotional materials sent to you. Our privacy officer will also be able to provide you with more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

In respect of requests not to receive promotional communications from us, please be sure to include your full name, address, telephone number and any email address you used when you signed up or entered a contest on the Media, registered with or made a purchase from us. It may take up to ten (10) business days to process your request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from Frettable or Frettable Affiliates. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from Frettable, please follow the unsubscribe instructions set out in the Policy or in the respective privacy policies and/or communications of the Frettable Affiliate.

HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CHANGE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS IN RELATION TO THE POLICY AND FRETTABLE’S PRIVACY PRACTICES?

You are entitled to request access to, and, if necessary, correct your personal information collected by us. In order to make such a request, please contact our privacy officer in writing (see “Contacting us” below).

FRETTABLE WILL USE ITS COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE EFFORTS TO REMOVE ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OUR DATABASE WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN REQUEST FROM YOU. IN THE EVENT SUCH REQUEST IS SENT BY EMAIL, PLEASE IDENTIFY YOUR FULL NAME, USER NAME AND PLEASE TYPE “REMOVE REGISTRANT” IN THE SUBJECT LINE OF YOUR EMAIL.

You can also contact our privacy officer for any questions about or to make any complaint in relation to the Policy, as well as to Frettable’s privacy practices in general (see the “Contacting us” section below).

HOW LONG IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAINED?

We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the Policy or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.

HOW SECURE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We take great care in trying to maintain the security of personal information we have collected. We have adopted physical and technological processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. Furthermore, each and every Frettable employee, mandatary or agent must abide by the Policy. Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences.

Frettable also strives to offer its customers a secure shopping environment. All credit card information and other confidential information provided by the customer is encrypted using SSL technology.

WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT ENSURE OR WARRANT THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If we decide to change the Policy, we will post these changes on the Site so that you can be updated as to what information we gather, how that information may be used and whether (and how) it may be disclosed to any third parties. Following the posting of such changes, you will be bound by such changes unless you advise us in writing, by phone or by email that you wish to withdraw your consent (as per the procedure outlined above). You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Policy and any changes thereto.

PRIVACY RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California customers to ask us for certain information regarding Frettable’s disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of personally identifiable information to third parties or our affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact our privacy officer in writing (see “Contacting us” section below).

Please include your name and the address to which you would like us to respond, and allow us 30 days to respond to your request.

OTHER WEBSITES

THE SITE MAY CONTAIN LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES THAT ARE NOT OPERATED BY FRETTABLE. THE POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THE PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES AND FRETTABLE DOES NOT ASSUME ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY PRACTICES OR FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THE WEBSITES THAT IT DOES NOT OPERATE. BY USING THE SITE AND/OR ACCESSING A THIRD PARTY’S WEBSITE FROM THE SITE, YOU RELEASE FRETTABLE OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACTIONS, PRACTICES AND OMISSIONS OF THIRD PARTIES. BY CLICKING ON ANY HYPERLINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES FROM THE SITE, YOU MAY AUTOMATICALLY SUBMIT TO THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THOSE WEBSITES. PLEASE CHECK THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THESE THIRD PARTY WEBSITES. IN NO EVENT SHALL FRETTABLE OR ANY FRETTABLE AFFILIATES BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR INJURY WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES) ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE MISUSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THOSE WEBSITES.

CONTACTING US

Email:

info@frettable.com

Mail:

Frettable Inc.
c/o Privacy Officer
7859 170A Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB T5Z 0C9

Last updated: March 2, 2017